Wattpad.Com - Info wattpad.com

wattpad receives about 477,000 unique visitors and 6,153,300 (12.90 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $3,816.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $2,455,985.63. According to Alexa Traffic Rank wattpad.com is ranked number 740 in the world and 0.0954% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20147, United States and links to network IP address 54.83.5.150.

About - wattpad.com

Read, vote and create books for free. List organized by gender and language.
Wattpad is the best place to read and share stories.
How did wattpad.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is wattpad.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
477,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
14,310,000
Daily Pageviews:
6,153,300 (12.90 per visitor)

Alexa Rank:
740 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0954% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 19.0%13.9%816
Philippines 5.9%7.7%46
Mexico 5.6%4.6%211
India 5.5%5.2%1056
Vietnam 4.6%2.9%125
Indonesia 4.3%4.6%290
Brazil 3.4%3.1%582
United Kingdom 3.0%4.6%601
Argentina 2.9%2.5%229
Germany 2.9%4.9%700
France 2.9%4.4%608
Turkey 2.4%2.0%564
Poland 2.2%1.9%469
Venezuela 2.2%2.2%199
Canada 2.1%2.3%533
Spain 2.1%2.5%718
Peru 2.0%1.2%175
Italy 1.9%2.3%775
Australia 1.7%1.7%509
Romania 1.5%0.8%320
Colombia 1.3%1.7%272
Chile 1.3%1.6%191
Russia 1.2%2.0%2638
Malaysia 1.1%0.9%470
South Africa 0.8%1.2%521
Czech Republic 0.8%0.6%440
Slovakia 0.7%0.7%280
Saudi Arabia 0.6%0.8%938
Netherlands 0.6%0.9%939
Pakistan 0.6%1.7%883
Greece 0.5%0.3%1260
Nigeria 0.5%0.1%1400

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
wattpad.com
98.28%99.39%11.19
d.wattpad.com
1.01%0.13%1.39
support.wattpad.com
0.94%0.16%1.87
a.wattpad.com
0.70%0.08%1.20
em.wattpad.com
0.51%0.06%1.21
m.wattpad.com
0.25%0.06%2.5
OTHER
0%0.13%0

How fast does wattpad.com load?

Average Load Time:
(3383 ms) 17 % of sites are slower

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
19,601
Total Backlinks:
  1,820,835
Follow Links:
  1,616,175
Nofollow Links:
  204,660
Referring Domains:
  18,207
Referring IPs:
  15,451

Competitive Data

SEMrush wattpad.com
Domain:
  wattpad.com
Rank:
  1,052
Organic Keywords:
  1,480,004
Organic Traffic:
  1,576,027
Organic Cost:
  $766,641.00
Adwords Keywords:
  6
Adwords Traffic:
  8
Adwords Cost:
  $5.00

How socially engaged is wattpad.com?

Facebook likes:
  14,869
Facebook shares:
  19,915
Facebook comments:
  3,935
FB comments box:
  1
Facebook clicks:
  0
Facebook total:
  38,719
Google +:
  80,337
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  324
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  12

How much wattpad.com can earn?

Website Value:
$2,455,985.63
Daily Revenue:
$3,816.00
Monthly Revenue:
$114,480.00
Yearly Revenue:
$1,392,840.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is wattpad.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
54.83.5.150
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20147
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 54.83.5.150

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://a.wattpad.com/css/mobile-web/mobile-web.min-blessed1.css?v=1108dbd
https://a.wattpad.com/css/mobile-web/mobile-web.min.css?v=418d284
https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Source+Sans+Pro:400,600,700

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://wattpad.com/
http://www.wattpad.com/
https://www.wattpad.com/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://api.wattpad.com/v4/strings/en_US (expiration not specified)
https://cdn.optimizely.com/js/2228350677.js (2 minutes)
https://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-WD9JLB (15.5 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js (20 minutes)
https://apis.google.com/js/client.js?_=1460395467931 (30 minutes)
https://apis.google.com/js/rpc:shindig_random.js?onload=init (30 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Size content to viewport

The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the user to scroll horizontally. Size the page content to the viewport to provide a better user experience.

The page content is 385 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is only 375 CSS pixels wide. The following elements fall outside the viewport:

The element <div class="banner-content col-xs-12">Wattpad…more magical.</div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="banner-buttons col-xs-12">Continue in Ap…Sign Up</div> falls outside the viewport.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <html>Wattpad - Stor…Terms</html> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <html>Wattpad - Stor…Terms</html> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <div class="category-layout">English…even offline.</div> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <input type="submit" class="btn btn-lg btn…n-block enable"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/about">About Us</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://facebook.com/wattpad"></a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 22.5KiB (66% reduction).

Compressing https://static***.facebook.com/connect/xd_arbiter.php?version=42 could save 22.5KiB (66% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by ***6B (26% reduction).

Minifying https://a.wattpad.com/js/tracker/app.js?v=89c0122 could save ***6B (26% reduction) after compression.
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  90
Vendor reliability:
  90
Privacy:
  90
Child safety:
  74

Site Categories (dmoz)

Android/Apps
Мобильные технологии/Мобильный контент

What sites are related to wattpad.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Access-Control-Allow-Origin: *
Content-Type: text/html
Date: Mon, 11 Apr 2016 17:24:26 GMT
Location: https://www.wattpad.com/
Server: nginx
X-Powered-By: wp
Content-Length: 178
Connection: Close
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Access-Control-Allow-Origin: *
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Date: Mon, 11 Apr 2016 17:24:26 GMT
ETag: W/"105f9-OLqrudFwmPYZaPUZpx4cRw"
Server: nginx
Set-Cookie: wp_id=49a0ff23-249e-4498-815b-f6537f4cb3c8; Domain=.wattpad.com; Path=/; Expires=Fri, 31 Dec 9999 23:59:59 GMT
Set-Cookie: PHPSESSID=735dc50c20adfcc037a0ae327ccc8143277e5752ca735f4e3368d3259d44d342; path=/; domain=.wattpad.com
Set-Cookie: lang=1; expires=Fri, 10-Jun-2016 17:24:26 GMT; Max-Age=5184000; path=/; domain=.wattpad.com
Set-Cookie: locale=en_US; expires=Fri, 10-Jun-2016 17:24:26 GMT; Max-Age=5184000; path=/; domain=.wattpad.com
Set-Cookie: session_payload=u6KNIXkH%2FXg%2FGg0uqz9GdIOx8zUxjW6RZSG9jJSW9ijuzIi6i5%2BDWkDxMp3jYGE0HM7lp6tS8tP3zRSSbE4f15JuaOFvgax%2FxC5TrZ0%2FcVcL%2FVRk7udp76DncB9SFJGS382mRIQ5SEonQVUze%2F4iQE%2F6ztqPY%2F0A8picvKwwDhvuZTQ03bKcG8GD7rRrGIpJ3Xl%2FITV5tve0OwpPAnvGLpqZJTkUz2wIxSRRxu40dhjvZtGVjg9GfrJC0NY3bfGstQn7bmkvCZsCXg5SLP1okmurr7CTCfIXlgNI6qH2EZRPtz%2FiDJ6zhPGRDKFiXDSgU2qotcJ%2Ba%2FGytVd3UsDEjA%3D%3D; expires=Mon, 11-Apr-2016 18:24:26 GMT; Max-Age=3600; path=/; httponly
Set-Cookie: laravel_session=apzIrTWZW0ewy9LdUO0QktiMt5WCPgrR3mbpi***U; expires=Mon, 11-Apr-2016 18:24:26 GMT; Max-Age=3600; path=/; httponly
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-Powered-By: wp
Content-Length: 67065
Connection: Close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 300
MX aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX aspmx2.googlemail.com 3600
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX aspmx3.googlemail.com 3600
SOA 900
Mname a1-19.akam.net
Rname hostmaster.akamai.com
Serial Number 2014092990
Refresh 7200
Retry 900
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 54.83.5.150 300
NS a22-65.akam.net 363
NS a14-64.akam.net 363
NS a13-67.akam.net 363
NS a8-66.akam.net 363
NS a1-19.akam.net 363
NS a11-66.akam.net 363

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2006-07-17
Domain Age:
9 years 10 months 10 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.godaddy.com...
Domain Name: WATTPAD.COM
Registrar URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Registrant Name: Registration Private
Registrant Organization: Domains By Proxy, LLC
Name Server: A1-19.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A11-66.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A13-67.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A14-64.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A22-65.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A8-66.AKAM.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned

****************************************************
See Business Registration Listing
****************************************************
Copy and paste the link below to view additional details:
http://who.godaddy.com/whoischeck.aspx?domain=WATTPAD.COM

The data contained in GoDaddy.com, LLC's WhoIs database,
while believed by the company to be reliable, is provided "as is"
with no guarantee or warranties regarding its accuracy. This
information is provided for the sole purpose of assisting you
in obtaining information about domain name registration records.
Any use of this data for any other purpose is expressly forbidden without the prior written
permission of GoDaddy.com, LLC. By submitting an inquiry,
you agree to these terms of usage and limitations of warranty. In particular,
you agree not to use this data to allow, enable, or otherwise make possible,
dissemination or collection of this data, in part or in its entirety, for any
purpose, such as the transmission of unsolicited advertising and
and solicitations of any kind, including spam. You further agree
not to use this data to enable high volume, automated or robotic electronic
processes designed to collect or compile this data for any purpose,
including mining this data for your own personal or commercial purposes.

Please note: the registrant of the domain name is specified
in the "registrant" section. In most cases, GoDaddy.com, LLC
is not the registrant of domain names listed in this database.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: WATTPAD.COM
Registrar: GODADDY.COM, LLC
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 146
Whois Server: whois.godaddy.com
Referral URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Name Server: A1-19.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A11-66.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A13-67.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A14-64.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A22-65.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A8-66.AKAM.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientRenewProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 17-jul-2015
Creation Date: 17-jul-2006
Expiration Date: 17-jul-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Mon, 11 Apr 2016 17:24:19 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 60 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Recently Analyzed Sites

thirstymag.com
14 secs
bebzol.com
1 min
mercurioalarmas.com.uy
2 mins
mp4hdmovies.net
3 mins
chicagosplash.com
3 mins
jerkoffmaterial.com
5 mins
ahcdn.com
6 mins
lolsy.tv
8 mins
peacefulmind.com
9 mins
repostuj.pl
9 mins

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
wattpad.com widget